TECU Architecture Award 2022

Architect of the Year Awards 2021 Winners News, Best International Buildings, Architects Designs

Architect of the Year Awards 2021 News

if(typeof ez_ad_units != ‘undefined’){ez_ad_units.push([[728,90],’e_architect_com-box-3′,’ezslot_2′,114,’0′,’0′])};if(typeof __ez_fad_position != ‘undefined’){__ez_fad_position(‘div-gpt-ad-e_architect_com-box-3-0’)};8 + 6 June + 30 May 2022

Congratulations to all the winners.

The Architect of the Year Awards is one of the world’s most prestigious awards for architecture. It recognizes outstanding ideas that redefine Architecture design through the implementation of novel technologies, materials, programs, aesthetics, and spatial organizations along with studies on globalization, flexibility, adaptability, and the digital revolution. It is a forum that examines the relationship between architecture and the natural world, Architecture and the community, and the Architects and the city.

After the huge success of Architect of the Year Awards 2021. We are grateful to have many world’s biggest architecture firms in our award. Like: Paul Lukez Architecture, SAKAE Architects & Engineers, Penda China, Architekt Maciej Franta, SAAD Architects, Design Haus Architecture, Raulino Silva Arquitecto, Studio Roosegaarde, UArchitects, etc. Many congratulations and thanks to our participants who have such beautiful projects.

Architect of The Year Awards 2022 is now open for entries.

Register Here: http://www.thearchitecturecommunity.com/architect-of-the-year-awards-2022/

Here are few winners from around the globe:

Paul Lukez Architecture, SAKAE Architects & Engineers, Penda China, Architekt Maciej Franta, SAAD Architects, Design Haus Architecture, Raulino Silva Arquitecto, Studio Roosegaarde, UArchitects, Mind Studio, Yanniotis & Associates, LK&PROJEKT, Studio Bradaschia srl, FW Anta Studio Architektoniczne Daniel Cieślik, José Pedro Vicente, Alessandro Caruso Architects, Davood Boroojeni Office, China IPPR International Engineering Co., Ltd., Chain10 Architecture & Interior Design Institute, Centerlight Inc, Ramón Fernández-Alonso y Asociados SLP, Infinitive Architecture, Atelier Die DNA des Lichtes, Shanghai Leiad Studio, Guangzhou University & Guangzhou Hongyu Architectural Design Co., Ltd.

if(typeof ez_ad_units != ‘undefined’){ez_ad_units.push([[250,250],’e_architect_com-medrectangle-4′,’ezslot_3′,120,’0′,’0′])};if(typeof __ez_fad_position != ‘undefined’){__ez_fad_position(‘div-gpt-ad-e_architect_com-medrectangle-4-0’)};if(typeof ez_ad_units != ‘undefined’){ez_ad_units.push([[250,250],’e_architect_com-medrectangle-4′,’ezslot_4′,120,’0′,’1′])};if(typeof __ez_fad_position != ‘undefined’){__ez_fad_position(‘div-gpt-ad-e_architect_com-medrectangle-4-0_1’)}; .medrectangle-4-multi-120{border:none !important;display:block !important;float:none;line-height:0px;margin-bottom:15px !important;margin-left:0px !important;margin-right:0px !important;margin-top:15px !important;max-width:100% !important;min-height:250px;min-width:250px;padding:0;text-align:center !important;}Architect of the Year Awards 2021 Winners

________________________________________

1 Winner | Haikou Wenming East Road Tunnel | Penda China

Haikou Wenming East Road Tunnel, Penda, ChinaHaikou Wenming East Road Tunnel, Penda, China
image courtesy of content provider

Firm: Penda China
Project Name: Haikou Wenming East Road Tunnel
Architect/Designer: Sun Dayong
________________________________________

2 Winner | Villa Reden | Architekt Maciej Franta

Villa Reden Apartments Chorzów, Silesia housingVilla Reden Apartments Chorzów, Silesia housing
photo : Tomasz Zakrzewski
Villa Reden Apartments

Firm: Architekt Maciej Franta
Project Name: Villa Reden
Architect/Designer: Maciej Franta
________________________________________

3 Winner | Pandemic Tent | Paul Lukez Architecture

Pandemic Tent Paul Lukez ArchitecturePandemic Tent Paul Lukez Architecture
image courtesy of content provider

Firm: Paul Lukez Architecture
Project Name: Pandemic Tent
Architect/Designer: Paul Lukez
________________________________________

4 Winner | Urban Sun | Studio Roosegaarde

Urban Sun  Studio RoosegaardeUrban Sun  Studio Roosegaarde

Firm: Studio Roosegaarde
Project Name: Urban Sun
Architect/Designer: Daan Roosegaarde
________________________________________

5. Winner | São Félix da Marinha House | Raulino Silva Arquitecto

São Félix da Marinha House  Raulino Silva ArquitectoSão Félix da Marinha House  Raulino Silva Arquitecto

Firm: Raulino Silva Arquitecto
Project Name: São Félix da Marinha Housen
Architect/Designer: Raulino Silva
________________________________________

6. Winner | Play of light | LK&PROJEKT

Play of light | LK&PROJEKTPlay of light | LK&PROJEKT

Firm: LK&PROJEKT
Project Name: Play of light
Architect/Designer: Leszek Kalandyk
________________________________________

7. Winner | Newton House | Design Haus Architecture

Newton House | Design Haus ArchitectureNewton House | Design Haus Architecture

Firm: Design Haus Architecture
Project Name: Newton House
Architect/Designer: James Brindley
________________________________________

8. Winner | Fenix Furano | SAAD Architects

Fenix Furano | SAAD ArchitectsFenix Furano | SAAD Architects

Firm: SAAD Architects
Project Name: Fenix Furano
Architect/Designer: Tomoyuki Sudo
________________________________________

9. Winner | Complejo Parroquial SMG | Ramón Fernández-Alonso y Asociados SLP

Complejo Parroquial SMG buildingComplejo Parroquial SMG building

Firm: Ramón Fernández-Alonso y Asociados SLP
Project Name: Complejo Parroquial SMG
Architect/Designer: Ramón Fernández-Alonso Borrajo
________________________________________

10. Winner | Shamim Polymer Factory | Davood Boroojeni Office

Shamim Polymer Factory by Davood Boroojeni OfficeShamim Polymer Factory by Davood Boroojeni Office

Firm: Davood Boroojeni Office
Project Name: Shamim Polymer Factory
Architect/Designer: Davood Boroojeni Office
________________________________________

11. Winner | Casa Breit-Fronzig | José Pedro Vicente

Casa Breit-Fronzig by José Pedro VicenteCasa Breit-Fronzig by José Pedro Vicente

Firm: José Pedro Vicente
Project Name: Casa Breit-Fronzig
Architect/Designer: José Pedro Vicente
________________________________________

12. Winner | Juvenile Detention Pavilion | UArchitects

Juvenile Detention Pavilion by UArchitectsJuvenile Detention Pavilion by UArchitects

Firm: UArchitects
Project Name: Juvenile Detention Pavilion
Architect/Designer: Misak Terzibasiyan
________________________________________

13. Winner | KIBA Tokyo Residence | SAKAE Architects & Engineers

KIBA Tokyo Residence by SAKAE Architects & EngineersKIBA Tokyo Residence by SAKAE Architects & Engineers

Firm: SAKAE Architects & Engineers
Project Name: KIBA Tokyo Residence
Architect/Designer: Eisuke Yamazaki
________________________________________

14. Winner | Comfort in Context | Chain10 Architecture & Interior Design Institute

Comfort in Context by Chain10Comfort in Context by Chain10

Firm: Chain10 Architecture & Interior Design Institute
Project Name: Comfort in Context
Architect/Designer: Ken Lo
________________________________________

15. Winner | Pedestrian bridge in Valpelline (Aosta), Italy | Studio Bradaschia srl

Pedestrian bridge in Valpelline, Aosta, ItalyPedestrian bridge in Valpelline, Aosta, Italy

Firm: Studio Bradaschia srl
Project Name: Pedestrian bridge in Valpelline (Aosta), Italy
Architect/Designer: Maurizio Bradaschia
________________________________________

16. Winner | A Dialogue Between Old and New: Reconstructing the Modern Yi Village | Mind Studio

Reconstructing the Modern Yi VillageReconstructing the Modern Yi Village

Firm: Mind Studio
Project Name: A Dialogue Between Old and New: Reconstructing the Modern Yi Village
Architect/Designer: Jun Jiang, Xiu’er Yang, Nanfei You
________________________________________

17. Winner | The Vibes Co-space | Infinitive Architecture

The Vibes Co-space by Infinitive ArchitectureThe Vibes Co-space by Infinitive Architecture

Firm: Infinitive Architecture
Project Name: The Vibes Co-space
Architect/Designer: Ha Hong Linh
________________________________________

18. Winner | Metamorphosis Yoga Shala in Portugal | Yanniotis & Associates | Architects & Consulting Engineers

Metamorphosis Yoga Shala in PortugalMetamorphosis Yoga Shala in Portugal

Firm: Yanniotis & Associates | Architects & Consulting Engineers
Project Name: Metamorphosis Yoga Shala in Portugal
Architect/Designer: Constantinos Yanniotis
________________________________________

19. Winner | Eco Modular House | UArchitects

Eco Modular House by UArchitectsEco Modular House by UArchitects

Firm: UArchitects
Project Name: Eco Modular House
Architect/Designer: Misak Terzibasiyan
________________________________________

20. Winner | River House | SAAD Architects

River House by SAAD ArchitectsRiver House by SAAD Architects

Firm: SAAD Architects
Project Name: River House
Architect/Designer: Tomoyuki Sudo
________________________________________

21. Winner | Living in Nature | UArchitects

Living in Nature by UArchitectsLiving in Nature by UArchitects

Firm: UArchitects
Project Name: Living in Nature
Architect/Designer: Misak Terzibasiyan
________________________________________

22. Winner | Barka Cieślika | FW Anta Studio Architektoniczne Daniel Cieślik

Barka Cieślika buildingBarka Cieślika building

Firm: FW Anta Studio Architektoniczne Daniel Cieślik
Project Name: Barka Cieślika
Architect/Designer: Daniel Cieślik
________________________________________

23. Winner | Magfinity | Centerlight Inc

Magfinity by Centerlight IncMagfinity by Centerlight Inc

Firm: Centerlight Inc
Project Name: Magfinity
Architect/Designer: Ivan Petrushin
________________________________________

24. Winner | Allam Diabetes Centre, Hull | Alessandro Caruso Architects

Allam Diabetes Centre HullAllam Diabetes Centre Hull

Firm: Alessandro Caruso Architects
Project Name: Allam Diabetes Centre, Hull
Architect/Designer: Alessandro Caruso
________________________________________

25. Winner | Long March Digital Science And Art Museum | China IPPR International Engineering Co., Ltd.

Long March Digital Science And Art MuseumLong March Digital Science And Art Museum

Firm: China IPPR International Engineering Co., Ltd.
Project Name: Long March Digital Science And Art Museum
Architect/Designer: China IPPR International Engineering Co., Ltd.
________________________________________

26. Winner | Private Residence / B&B Mixed residence, Fujian, China | Shanghai Leiad Studio

residence, FuJian, Chinaresidence, FuJian, China

Firm: Shanghai Leiad Studio
Project Name: Private Residence/B&B Mixed residence /FuJian/China
Architect/Designer: Cao Xiao
________________________________________

27. Winner | Urban color planning of Nanchang central city | Guangzhou University & Guangzhou Hongyu Architectural Design Co., Ltd

Urban color planning of Nanchang central city Urban color planning of Nanchang central city

Firm: Guangzhou University & Guangzhou Hongyu Architectural Design Co., Ltd
Project Name: Urban color planning of Nanchang central city
Architect/Designer: Guo Hongyu
________________________________________

28. Winner | Allam Diabetes Centre | Alessandro Caruso Architecture & Interiors Ltd

Allam Diabetes Centre building designAllam Diabetes Centre building design

Firm: Alessandro Caruso Architecture & Interiors Ltd
Project Name: Allam Diabetes Centre
Architect/Designer: Alex Caruso
________________________________________

29. Winner | The Performance Theater “Enduring Memory Of Shaoshan” | China IPPR International Engineer Co., Ltd.

Enduring Memory Of ShaoshanEnduring Memory Of Shaoshan

Firm: China IPPR International Engineer Co. ,LTD.
Project Name: The Performance Theater “Enduring Memory Of Shaoshan”
Architect/Designer: Sun zonglie
________________________________________

30. Winner | DNA of the light | Atelier Die DNA des Lichtes

DNA of the light by Atelier Die DNA des LichtesDNA of the light by Atelier Die DNA des Lichtes

Firm: Atelier Die DNA des Lichtes
Project Name: DNA of the light
Architect/Designer: Paul Heinrich Neuhorst Ilka Henkel

Architecture Awards

Official website

For all further information about the Architect of The Year Awards 2022 or to submit your works visit the following official website: www.thearchitecturecommunity.com

Location: International

Architectural Design Awards

Architecture Awards – selection below:

RIBA Awards

Stirling Prize

American Architecture Awards

Pritzker Prize architects

Aga Khan Award for Architecture Prize

RIBA Gold Medal Award

Architect of the Year Awards

Architect of the Year Awards – selection:

Architect of the Year Awards

Architect of the Year Awards 2008

Architect of the Year Awards 2007

Architect of the Year Awards 2006

Young Architect of the Year Awards

Comments / photos for the Architect of the Year Awards 2021 Winners page welcome

Leave a Comment